Thursday, March 17, 2016


If you are anything like me, then you love to look seeing what other 'like-minded' quilters are working on!  Here is a glimpse of what a few of my friends are stitching....

Yesterday I had coffee with a loyal 'lurker', Sharon and of course she brought her wonderful WIP...soon to be finished...project!

 She just bought a new mid-arm and this is her first quilting finish!  Lovely loopty-loops that make this quilt just sing with happiness...which is the idea, as this is going to be a gift to cheer up a sick friend!  Just gorgeous!  It's always fun to meet up with Sharon! :o))

 At Heritage, Delores was busy clipping the corners of her snowball blocks!  Very sweet fabric!  YIKES to the coffee!
And these are Delores' Buttermilk Basin Snowmen from Stacy's Free Mystery BOM .  If these aren't Delores' then I am in BIG trouble...they might Sandy's...:o)  Hey, we are ALL doing this one!  It's too dang cute not to!

 Speaking of Sandy...She was busy stitching her second very sweet basket block...a FREE BOM from Linen Closet Blog!
 And she also brought her Cheri Blocks...Scrap Happy and very small!  This is a FREE Scrap Basket Sampler offered by Cheri through the Face Book site called "Quilts by Cheri-Friendship Group".  I LOVE being a part of this group!  We are allowed to invite our friends to join...soooo...what's stopping YOU?

Glynis was starting to stitch her initials and date on this gorgeous Kathy Cardiff project...found in a Primitive Quilts Magazine!  So pretty!!

And me?  I was too busy talking...and taking pictures to even get out my project!  Yup...all talk and no action!  I better get that I can have a finish for next week! :o))

Have a thrilling Thursday and Happy Stitching!~P


  1. What wonderful variety! I love the heart that Glynis is working's so good to be reminded of lovely projects that are in the magazines sitting on my shelves!

  2. Lots of great pieces, fabric and wool. I want to do the baskets too, have the patterns, and would be a nice spring quilt.


  3. love the first one, i need to use up scraps and that one looks like it would make a great one.

  4. It all looks great, but I especially love the heart. I probably have the magazine, too, but I don't need the temptation!! : )

  5. Someone has to be the offical picture taker. That way everyone in blog land can enjoy what's going on.

  6. Such an industrious group! Is Sandy using wool for the background of her basket? Thanks for sharing your inspiring friends projects!

  7. once again some lovely pieces the first quilt has won me over and I am sure will be a great comfort for the sick friend

  8. LOL, what a fun range of projects! Sharon did a great job balancing the bold prints with the blenders. At first I thought there were crosses sewn into the middle of Delores' snowballs! Now I get it, but, wouldn't that be interesting? Graphic and modern. And Sandy's wooly basket and Gynis' stitching are beautiful too, as always! Great job, ladies!